Enterprise Education Enterprise Education
30,000employees involved
6,384workshops in 3 weeks
1,600facilitators mobilized
250+business units involved
ClientVinci ConstructionRoad and Network divisions
ChallengeMachinery–pedestrian riskLinked to one in two fatal accidents, according to Nicolas Wolff
Solution19 immersive modules3 workshops, 7 business sectors
FormatIn a room, on screenIn groups, without VR headsets
The finding

A risk that habit makes invisible

1 in 2 That’s the share of fatal construction accidents linked to machinery–pedestrian risk.According to Nicolas Wolff

The problem isn’t a lack of rules, it’s habit. When you work alongside machines day after day, you stop seeing the danger. And you can’t take machines out of service to train 30,000 people: the jobsite had to be brought to the teams.

The solution

Bringing the jobsite to the teams: 19 site situations

With Uptale, Vinci Construction filmed real jobsite situations, written by its HSE teams and played by its own staff.

  • 19 modules in 360°, spread across 3 workshops
  • A workshop lasts 20 to 30 minutes
  • 8 to 10 people, one facilitator, one screen

The group watches the same scene from the machine operator’s position, then the pedestrian’s, and discusses it, based on deliberately gray-area situations.

Workshop 1: working around a machine, an excavator and a worker in high-visibility gear in a 360° scene
Workshop 1

Working around a machine

Exclusion zones and the “stop” reflex.

Workshop 2: organizing the jobsite, a site foreman briefs a worker in front of a plan
Workshop 2

Organizing the jobsite

From preparation to the pre-start meeting.

Workshop 3: guiding and unloading trucks, a truck and an excavator on a jobsite
Workshop 3

Guiding and unloading trucks

A very common situation on jobsites.

Uptale did a fantastic job: it was fully scripted, we were very well supported, and we had really great step-by-step guidance.

[…] And then, as I said, co-creating with the people who speak to the reality of the jobsite.

Nicolas Wolff Nicolas WolffHealth and Safety Prevention Director, Vinci Construction
Value for money

And we get great value for money with Uptale. […] Reaching 60,000 people on those days, with events of this kind, can cost a lot more. We’ve experienced that firsthand.

Nicolas Wolff Nicolas WolffHealth and Safety Prevention Director, Vinci Construction
What the research says

Why immersive training changes behaviors faster

VINCI Construction’s results are in line with independent research on immersive learning. Learners who practice in a realistic situation feel more confident applying what they have learned, stay more focused and

The results

What changed in the field

A nationwide program, rolled out independently by 250 BUs trained beforehand.

Construction crew members watch the projected screen during a workshop
  • Spontaneous debates between machine operators and pedestrians. Behaviors change through peer-to-peer discussion, with no top-down messages from managers.
  • A “humanizing” effect. The tool equips the facilitator without replacing the trainer: the heart of every session is the conversation, not the screen.
  • Strong identification. Teams recognized their own sites, their colleagues and their way of speaking, which made the scenarios credible from the very first minute.
  • Everything is tracked. More than 9,000 sessions monitored: which workshop, led by whom, and for how long. Data that HSE teams never had with toolbox talks.
  • Widespread satisfaction. Managers and field staff praised the pragmatism of the situations and agreed on what needed to evolve.

Questions - Réponses

Do we need VR headsets?

No. The workshops take place directly on a screen, with small groups. For Nicolas Wolff, a headset is too complicated for a facilitator to manage, and the goal was to get people talking. The modules remain compatible with headsets.

How long does it take to create the modules?

Four months, from January to the end of April 2026, with three HSE working groups and Uptale’s support. Each workshop, meanwhile, lasts 20 to 30 minutes.

How do you mobilize 1,600 facilitators?

By setting a framework (workshops of 10 people, at least one facilitator) and letting each branch choose its own facilitators. The branches found more than expected, and the whole branch, managers included, got on board.

How much does it cost?

For Nicolas Wolff, the value for money is excellent given the impact: reaching 60,000 people with events of this kind can cost a lot more. To estimate the cost of a comparable project, talk to the Uptale team.

Key moments of the video

Video outline: what does the replay cover?

Click a timestamp to jump straight to that part of the replay.

  1. 00:00Introduction, Uptale presentation and poll
  2. 04:06The context: 30,000 employees, a priority risk
  3. 09:00The 3 workshops and 19 immersive modules
  4. 12:53Method: co-creation and filming without actors
  5. 15:06Rollout: 1,600 facilitators, 6,384 workshops in 3 weeks
  6. 17:00Results, advice and next steps for the project
  7. 25:34Q&A: cost, facilitator mobilization, VR headsets, traceability